Wednesday, December 8, 2021
HomeEntertainmentPheelz, Rexxie, Johnny Drille, DJ Kaywise and many more all big contenders...

Pheelz, Rexxie, Johnny Drille, DJ Kaywise and many more all big contenders for 6th edition of The Beatz Awards

Vying for the award are the recent and gifted professionals corresponding to Focus dance beat creator Ajimovoix drums, London for Rema’s Soundgasm, and Andre Vibez for Ladipoe’s Feelings will make their debut. Also featured are Niphkeys for Naira Marley’s Koleyewon, Mex Flairz for Joeboy’s Show Me, Eskeez for Olamide’s Rock, and Semzi Beatz for bbnaija’s Laycon on Fall for Me.

Dj Spinall and DJ Cuppy, who’ve each held finest Male and Female DJ respectively for three years in a row, in addition to Dj Kaywise, Dj Big-N, Dj Neptune, and Dj Nana, DJ Soul.Yin, are among the many high contenders for the OAP place in Lagos. Soul.Yin, who not too long ago established a brand new Guinness World Record for the longest DJ set, and Dj Lambo are on the high of the feminine DJ listing.

THE BEATZ AWARDS nominees for this yr’s edition have 25 voting classes. With the CEO of The Beatz Awards, Mr. Elijah John, stating that one of the sponsors, Pazino Homes and Gardens, might be awarding a landed property to the winner of the OAP class, because the Awards have taken on new dimensions. He additional acknowledged that all producers’ classes, mixing and mastering class will every obtain a financial reward of 100 thousand naira (N100, 000).

All COVID-19 protocols and guidelines might be duly noticed on the occasion which is scheduled to carry on Sunday, November twenty eighth 2021, time 5 p.m. immediate.

To Vote, kindly go to the web site: www.thebeatzawards.com/vote

Check out the complete listing of the nominees under.

AWARD CATEGORIES AND NOMINEES FOR 2021

THE BEATZ AWARDS | THE SIXTH EDITION NOMINEES:

1. AFRO POP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

REXXIE – KOPOKE (KPK) – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD

KULLBOY – BIG THUG BOYS – AV

LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR

ANDRE VIBEZ – TOO CORRECT – CRAYON FT REMA

DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE & SHOW DEM CAMP ∙ NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRAMARLEY

KUKBEATZ – BOUNCE– RUGER

DOPE STICKS – CASH APP – BELLA SHMURDA

2. AFRO BEAT PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

P2J – RECKLESS – WIZKID

DJ COUBLON – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL

REXXIE – OLE – TIWA SAVAGE FT NAIRA MARLEY

LUSSHBEATS – BANGA – D’BANJ

SB– WORLD – BELLA SHMURDA

CRACKERMALLO – DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAGAVE

P.PRIIME – ANOTI – WIZKID

3. AFRO R&B PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DUKTOR SETT – RIDE OR DIE – BASKETMOUTH

LOUDDAA – AWAY – AYRA STARR

DEEYASSO / BIEDERMANN – RUNNING TO YOU – CHIKE FT SIMI ∙ SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS

NAPJI AND MAGIC BOI – JOWO – DAVIDO

MR KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT GOOD GIRL LA

MICHAEL SEGUN AJAYI (MYSTRO) – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE ∙ LEGENDURYBEATZ & P2J– ESSENCE – WIZKID FT TEMS

4. AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU

1DA BANTON – PRONTO – AJEBO HUSTLERS FT OMAHLAY ∙ FINITO – WAGWAN – LAYCON

PHEELZ – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR FT MI ABAGA

SESS – OMO X 100 – REMINISCE FT OLAMIDE

DWILLSHARMONY – GOD BODY – LAYCON

SPAX– TYCOON – SHOW DEM CAMP

WILLIS – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

5. AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

MASTERKRAFT – DOINGS – FLAVOUR

DUKTOR SETT – DECEMBER – BASKETMOUTH

BLAISE BEATZ – ENJOY – TEKNO

REXXIE – ALL – REXXIE FT DAVIDO

TELZ – MON BEBE – PATORANKING

XTOFA (D BEATCHEF) – BEER PALOUR DISCUSSION – FLAVOUR ∙ KRIZBEATZ – YOYOYO – YEMI ALADE

6. AFRO SOUL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

PHEELZ – DREAMER – FIREBOY

JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE

DEEYASSO – RISING SUN – RIC HASSANI

DJ ROMBEE – PROMISE – NINIOLA

TYPE A, SIZZLE PRO – DOWN FOR YOU – ARAMIDE

7. AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

E-KELLY – PRETTY GIRL – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT PATORANKING

TYPE A– BLING – BLAQBONEZ

TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING

LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA

TEMPOE – GODLY – OMAH LAY

CHOPSTICK – KILOMETER – BURNA BOY

AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE

NIPHKEYS – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

8. AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

NATHANIEL BASSEY AND EMMANUEL UZOZIE (JUZZY PRO)– OLORUN AGBAYI – NATHANIEL BASSEY

SMJ – IYANU A SHELE – TIM GODFREY FT. DADDY E.A ADEBOYE AND TOPE ALABI ∙ PASSWORD – CONGRATULATIONS – ADA EHI FT BUCHI

J. MOSES – MY STYLE – TESTIMONY JAGA

ISRAEL DAMMY – AMAZING GOD – MERCY CHINWO

EEZEE TEE – KO S’OBA BIRE – CHIDINMA

TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING

REXXIE – KPK – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD

DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE

BLAISE BEATZ – SINNER – ADEKUNLE

LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA

SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU

NIPHKEYS – – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

10. MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

BENIE MACAULAY – SERE – DJ SPINALL FT. FIREBOY & 6LACK ∙ TIMI JAY – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

SWAPS – BOUNCE – RUGER

STG – KILOMETRE – BURNA BOY

OXYGEN MIX – SHOW ME – JOE BOY

XTRAORDINAIRE – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

11. MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

DINDU – BIG THUG BOYS – AV

DAMMY TWITCH – FOR YOU – TENI

ALIEN VISUALS – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL

CAPITAL DREAM PICTURES – ROCK – OLAMIDE

PINKLINE FILM – RUNNING – CHIKE

OLU THE WAVE – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR, MI FT. PHEELZ ∙ TG OMORI – BLING – BLAQBONES

LOUPS GAROU FILMS – MYSTERY GIRL – KEWA ONI AND SEUN OPABISI

12. CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

CHAKRAPINK (UKALINA CELINE OPUWARI)

13. SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

ADEKUNLE GOLD – SINNER

JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE

FIREBOY – DREAMER – FIREBOY

RUGER – BOUNCE– RUGER

TIWA SAVAGE – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE FT. BRANDY

LAYCON – GOD BODY – LAYCON

14. DON JAZZY NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER OF THE YEAR MEX FLAIRZ – SHOW ME – JOEBOY

SEMZI BEATZ – FALL FOR ME – LAYCON

ESKEEZ – ROCK – OLAMIDE

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELINGS – LADIPOE

MR. KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT. GOOD GIRL LA ∙ AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE

NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRA MARLEY

LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR

16. FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR

17. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL) OF THE YEAR STV

18. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE) OF THE YEAR HIP TV

19. RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY 98.5FM

TOOLZ – THEBEAT 99.9FM

KOLADE DOMINATE OLOWU – INSPIRATION 92.3 FM ∙ QUINCY JONZE – RHYTHM 93.7FM

REAL SKILLZ – MAX 102.3FM

21. ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR

SEYI AWOGA – NAIRA MARLEY

ESTHER TOSIN ADEKEYE (CUTE KIMANI) – FIRBOYDML ∙ SEAN OKEKE – REMA

BOSE OGULU – BURNABOY

MUYIWA AWONIYI – TEMS

ALEXANDER OKEKE – OLAMIDE

22. RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

STARBOY RECORDS LABEL

SPACESHIP RECORD LABEL

24. ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM OF THE YEAR TOOXCLUSIVE

25. MUSIC STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR APPLE MUSIC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments